lmssheader.gif (8402 bytes)

Lake Michigan Singlehanded Society
2002 Doublehanded West Race Results
Boat Name Sail # Rate Boat Skipper / Crew Finish Elapsed Corrected
Time Time Time
Division I - Spinnaker - Black
1 Edge 4001 27 J-130 McManus/Kracht 23:19:32 15:19:32 14:51:25
2 Fast Eddy 50998 21 J-130 Buerger/Hall 23:27:48 15:27:48 15:05:56
3 Celerity 50254 93 C&C 40 Dummer/Syme 0:48:20 16:48:19 15:11:27
4 Vitesse 39530 30 Farr 395 Simonsen/McCartney 23:53:36 15:53:36 15:22:21
5 Wejamin 42190 96 Catalina 42 McLaughlin/Kenny 2:55:20 18:55:19 17:15:19
6 Strider 51542 69 J-42 Mahowald/Mahowald 2:47:00 18:46:59 17:35:07
7 Don Quixote 50474 51 J-120 Don/Valavanus DNF DNF DNF
8 Dodger II 51158 72 C&C 36 Dodge/Lasaitis DNF DNF DNF
9 Morning Star 9018 54 Beneteau 456 Hennig/Monroe DNS DNS DNS
Division II - Spinnaker - White
1 Relentless 43729 117 J-29 Petritz/Petritz 0:30:40 16:40:39 14:38:47
2 Veloce 192 126 Laser 28 Whitford/Alberte 0:58:02 17:08:01 14:56:46
3 Stiches 26555 129 C&C 36 Wichman/Wichman 2:12:08 18:22:07 16:07:45
4 Mystic 22663 99 Hunter 37 Kurtock/Aavik 2:36:00 18:45:59 17:02:52
5 Random Walker 114 Tartan 3500 Walker/Walker DNF DNF DNF
6 Genesis 106 126 C&C 38 Mania/Breski DNF DNF DNF
7 American Dream 40326 126 T10 Wecker/Laffler DNF DNF DNF
8 Toucan 51294 120 Catalina 380 Olnex/Wojtkunski DNF DNF DNF
9 Sleeping Bear 733 99 Hunter 37 DeStefano DNF DNF DNF
Division III - Spinnaker - Gold
1 Frolic n Cyn 51080 159 Ericson Stritt/Stanley 2:10:30 18:30:29 15:44:52
2 Breathless 40807 162 Beneteau 29 Karrow/Strand 2:30:00 18:49:59 16:01:14
3 Wind Quest 31415 153 Hunter 37 Dean/Dean 2:45:10 19:05:09 16:25:47
4 White Satin 159 Hunter 31 Boudreau/Boudreau DNF DNF DNF
5 Denise II 140 138 Catalina 36 Dobelek/Bowen DNF DNF DNF
6 Sirocco 16434 150 C&C 33 Vaccarello/Ruffolo DNF DNF DNF
7 Logical Order III 356 138 Hunter 356 Cain/Cain DNF DNF DNF
8 Rip Tide 51340 132 Cal 33 Ayres/Woessner DNF DNF DNF
Division IV - Spinnaker - Blue
1 Pegasus 1770 198 Catalina 27 Novak/Hille 3:32:27 20:02:26 16:36:11
2 Classy Lady 50163 186 Hunter 30 Kessler/Walsh 6:05:34 22:35:33 19:21:48
3 Star of Scotland 16324 165 Tartan 30 Comp Botros/Montano DNF DNF DNF
4 Shoot'n the Breez 288 234 O'Day 25 Reinert/Reinert DNF DNF DNF
5 Sea Breeze 32834 198 O'Day 28 Zamites/Pickup DNF DNF DNF
6 Catrina 3609 180 C&C 27-III Babcock/Anderson DNF DNF DNF
7 Terrible Two's 6303 168 Catalina 30 Vibbert/Nielson DNF DNF DNF
8 Trav'ler 1 177 Irwin 32 Higgins/Duakerton DNS DNS DNS
Lake Michigan Single Handed Society
2002 Doublehanded West Race Results
Boat Name Sail # Rate Boat Skipper / Crew Finish Elapsed Corrected
Time Time Time
Division IV - Jam #1 - Yellow
1 Phantasm 842 135 Hunter 34 Winiarz/Kozak 2:29:00 19:08:59 16:48:22
2 Blessings 40471 150 Elite 305 Fort/McAllister DNF DNF DNF
3 Exeter 41155 120 Baltic 35 Notch/Branco DNF DNF DNF
4 Assuager 73327 141 Sabre 34 MKII Beilfuss/Levine DNF DNF DNF
5 Julia May 3487 162 Catalina 30 Roels/Roels DNS DNS DNS
Division VI - Jam #2 - Red
1 Second Chance 188 180 Ranger 29 Bialzik/Bialzik 4:17:54 21:07:53 18:00:23
2 Aequitas 148 180 Pearson 31-II Pauls/Coutu 5:09:06 21:59:05 18:51:35
3 Zephyr 201 O'Day 28 Grubb/Pugh DNF DNF DNF
4 Sea Turtle 184 228 Nonsuch 26 Bezec/Knill DNF DNF DNF
5 Pegasus 342 183 S2 9.2 Lembcke/Wilde DNF DNF DNF
6 Archangel 3587 171 Caliber 35 Bednarek/Wizner DNF DNF DNF


To go to the LMSS home page

To get back to historical results page

lmssfooter.gif (1727 bytes)